-
Gul Haydar: guerrilla (1984) (War of the Flea) (Afghans)
-
Ahmed Shah Masoud: guerrilla leader (1980) (War of the Flea) (Afghans)
-
Madar Shawal: guerrilla courier (1982) (War of the Flea) (Afghans)
-
Arthur Abeles: film distributor (1948) (Great Escape) (Americans)
-
Harold Agnew: Los Alamos scientist (1945, 1962) (Fallout) (Americans)
-
Martine Algier: Michigan teenager (New Release) (Americans)
-
John Anderson: cinema usher (1927) (Great Escape) (Americans)
-
Richard Ayers: law student (1969), then environmental lawyer (Endangered Planet) (Americans)
-
Alexander Azar: Fort Wayne hamburger advertiser (Picture Power) (Americans)
-
Bill Bailey: Telegraph boy, later unemployed, later US Navy worker (Breadline) (Americans)
-
Carl Bagge: railway company lawyer (1963), later coal company lobbyist (1977) (Endangered Planet) (Americans)
-
Kathy Bergstrom: Los Angeles teacher (1970s) (Fast Forward) (Americans)
-
Benjamin Berger: father of murdered Israeli weightlifter, David Mark Berger (Picture Power) (Americans)
-
Dorothy Berger: mother of murdered Israeli weightlifter, David Mark Berger (Picture Power) (Americans)
-
Paul Boatin: Ford production worker (1932) (On the Line) (Americans)
-
Bill Braga: New Jersey resident (1956) (Boomtime) (Americans)
-
Georgette Braga: New Jersey resident (1956) (Boomtime) (Americans)
-
Evelyn Brauckmiller: shipyard worker (1943) (Total War) (Americans)
-
Shorty Brauckmiller: shipyard worker (1943) (Total War) (Americans)
-
Beryl Bristow: (born 1896) (Age of Hope) (Americans)
-
Berlyn Brixner: US Army cameraman (1945) (Fallout) (Americans)
-
Art Buckner: Kaiser Steel steelworker, later unemployed (Fast Forward) (Americans)
-
Marjorie Brandt: Fort Wayne television viewer (Picture Power) (Americans)
-
Tela Burt: World War I African-American soldier (Killing Fields) (Americans)
-
Dennis Byas: Kaiser Steel steelworker, later financial controller (Fast Forward) (Americans)
-
Jacqui Ceballos: National Organization for Women organiser (1970) (Half the People) (Americans)
-
Amy Coen: University of Michigan student (1969), later family planning adviser (Half the People) (Americans)
-
Red Cole: Ford production worker (On the Line) (Americans)
-
Margaret Colombo: Philco production worker (1930) (On the Line) (Americans)
-
Erv Dasher: Ford production worker (1922) (On the Line) (Americans)
-
John Deangelo: Ford production worker (On the Line) (Americans)
-
Elizabeth Dobynes: Fort Wayne television viewer (Picture Power) (Americans)
-
Betty DuBrul: Levittown resident (1953) (Boomtime) (Americans)
-
Anilu Elias: mother (Half the People) (Americans)
-
Mike Eruzione: Captain, United States ice hockey team at the 1980 Winter Olympics (Fast Forward) (Americans)
-
Anna Freund: New York Yankees supporter (1930) (Sporting Fever) (Americans)
-
Manny Fried: trade union organiser (Brave New World) (Americans)
-
Eddie Futch: boxing coach (Sporting Fever) (Americans)
-
Lois Gibbs: Love Canal activist (1977) (Endangered Planet) (Americans)
-
Nellie Gillenson: emigrant (Age of Hope) (Americans)
-
Tina Grate: Los Angeles mother (Fast Forward) (Americans)
-
Ernest Green: Little Rock schoolboy (1950s) (Skin Deep) (Americans)
-
David Hackworth: US army colonel (1966) (War of the Flea) (Americans)
-
Gail Halverson: US Air Force lieutenant and "Candy Bomber" (Brave New World) (Americans)
-
Lement Harris: journalist (1932) (Breadline) (Americans)
-
Denis Hayes: Earth Day organiser (1970) (Endangered Planet) (Americans)
-
Frankie Henry: Tennessee State University student (1960) (Skin Deep) (Americans)
-
Don Hewitt: CBS director (Picture Power) (Americans)
-
James Hill: Oak Ridge scientist (1945) (Fallout) (Americans)
-
Tom Jelley: Ford production worker (On the Line) (Americans)
-
Jeff Jones: Weatherman activist (1970) (New Release) (Americans)
-
Sheldon Johnson: US Army soldier (1945) and Saint George, Utah resident (Fallout) (Americans)
-
Lloyd Kiff: ornithologist (Endangered Planet) (Americans)
-
Bernadette Lafayette: civil rights activist (1960) (Skin Deep) (Americans)
-
Thomas Larkin: Stockbroker (Breadline) (Americans)
-
Abe Lass: Nickelodeon attendee (1911) (Great Escape) (Americans)
-
James Lewis: army doctor (1944) (Living Longer) (Americans)
-
Joe Liguori: spectator of Dempsey match (Sporting Fever) (Americans)
-
Cy Locke: US armed forces projectionist (1945) (Great Escape) (Americans)
-
James Lovell: Apollo 8 astronaut (Endangered Planet) (Americans)
-
Floyd Mann: Alabama policeman (1961) (Skin Deep) (Americans)
-
David Moore: Ford foundery worker (1932) and trade unionist (On the Line) (Americans)
-
Mancel Milligan: forester, later Tennessee Valley Authority worker (Breadline) (Americans)
-
John Morton-Finney: (born 1889) civil rights activist (Age of Hope) (Americans)
-
Robert Nathan: economics student (Breadline) (Americans)
-
Edwin Nerger: Fort Wayne priest (Picture Power) (Americans)
-
Wally Neilsen: Marshall Aid organiser (1948) (Boomtime) (Americans)
-
Charlie Nusser: Communist supporter (1934) (Red Flag) (Americans)
-
Chuck O'Donahue: smelter worker (Endangered Planet) (Americans)
-
Caryn Pace: Long Island resident (1956) (Boomtime) (Americans)
-
Colleen Parro: Texas housewife (1947) (Half the People) (Americans)
-
Albert Powis: World War I marine (Killing Fields) (Americans)
-
Barbara "Dusty" Roads: flight attendant (Half the People) (Americans)
-
William Robertson: US Army lieutenant (1945) (Brave New World) (Americans)
-
Terry Ross: Coto de Caza resident (1990s) (Fast Forward) (Americans)
-
Vivian Rothstein: University of California student (1965), later civil rights campaigner (New Release) (Americans)
-
F. Sherwood Rowland: Stanford University academic (Endangered Planet) (Americans)
-
Deborah Runkle: polio sufferer (Living Longer) (Americans)
-
Rusty Sachs: US Marine pilot (1966) (New Release) (Americans)
-
Tom Saffer: US marine (Fallout) (Americans)
-
Yetta Sperling: emigrant (Age of Hope) (Americans)
-
Peter Staley: AIDS activist (1989) (Living Longer) (Americans)
-
Helen Stephens: sprinter at Olympics (Sporting Fever) (Americans)
-
Sharon Stern: polio sufferer (Living Longer) (Americans)
-
George Stith: cotton sharecropper (1935) (Breadline) (Americans)
-
Loye Stoops: farmer, Dustbowl evacuee (Breadline) (Americans)
-
Jim Sullivan: Ford production worker (1938) and trade unionist (On the Line) (Americans)
-
Bill Sweinler: Mosinee schoolboy (1950) (Brave New World) (Americans)
-
John Tekkaman: Swedish immigrant (Breadline) (Americans)
-
Ron Thelin: Californian boy scout, later hippy (New Release) (Americans)
-
C T Vivien: Baptist minister (1965) (Skin Deep) (Americans)
-
Lorena Weeks: Atlanta telephone operator (1949) (Half the People) (Americans)
-
Bill Werber: New York Yankees player (1929) (Sporting Fever) (Americans)
-
Zekozy Williams: Montgomery housemaid (1965) (Skin Deep) (Americans)
-
Earl Young: diplomat (1968) (War of the Flea) (Americans)
-
Jim Zwerg: Fisk University student and freedom rider (1961) (Skin Deep) (Americans)
-
Edward Smout: World War I medic (Killing Fields) (Australians)
-
Cec Starr: cricket supporter (Sporting Fever) (Australians)
-
Norbert Lopper: Viennese Jew, later worker at Auschwitz (Master Race) (Austrians)
-
Yvonne Mouffe: child during Great Depression (Breadline) (Belgians)
-
Pierre Rondas: Louvain refugee (1940) (Total War) (Belgians)
-
Sergei Butsko: (born 1896) villager (Age of Hope) (Belarusians)
-
Serafima Schibko: villager (Total War) (Belarusians)
-
Fikret Alic: Bosnian Muslim detained at Trnopolje camp (Fast Forward) (Bosnians)
-
Tomka Miric: Bosnian Serb (Fast Forward) (Bosnians)
-
Sid Bailey: British Union of Fascists member (Breadline) (British)
-
Majorie Cave: TB sufferer (Living Longer) (British)
-
John Cracknell: Surrey County Cricket Club supporter (1922) (Sporting Fever) (British)
-
Burt Calver: Surrey County Cricket Club supporter (1922) (Sporting Fever) (British)
-
Jenny Cole: London teenager (New Release) (British)
-
Iris Davis: biscuit maker (1932) (On the Line) (British)
-
Les Ellis: TB sufferer (Living Longer) (British)
-
Sally Doganis:Aldermaston Marches participant (1958) (Fallout) (British)
-
Hayden Evans: pressed steel worker, trip hammer operator (1934) (On the Line) (British)
-
Elizabeth Finn: film viewer (1912) (Great Escape) (British)
-
Conrad Frost: television viewer (1930s) (Picture Power) (British)
-
Sidney Garner: West Ham United Football Club football supporter (1923) (Sporting Fever) (British)
-
Lillian Gillen: crane driver (1942) (Half the People) (British)
-
Kathleen Green: Welsh film viewer (1925) (Great Escape) (British)
-
Edmund Frow: Ford UK production worker (On the Line) (British)
-
Elizabeth Finn: mother (1939) (Total War) (British)
-
Walter Hare: soldier (Killing Fields, Lost Peace) (British)
-
Karen Harrison: first female British Rail train driver (1979) (Half the People) (British)
-
Eva Hart: Titanic survivor (Age of Hope) (British)
-
Jennifer Hart: League of Nations Union member (Lost Peace) (British)
-
Charles Hill: Vulcan engineering apprentice (On the Line) (British)
-
Donald Hodge: child who witnessed 1899 (Age of Hope, Fast Forward) (British)
-
Reg Howard: Salford apprentice mechanic (1960) (New Release) (British)
-
John Hunter:civil defence volunteer (1960) (Fallout) (British)
-
Gertrude Jarrett: (born 1890) suffragette (Age of Hope) (British)
-
Ray Jordan: Coventry resident (1965) (Boomtime) (British)
-
Rita Kaye: cinema pianist (Great Escape) (British)
-
Carol Kemp: London teenager (New Release) (British)
-
Betty Lawrence: Plymouth midwifery student (1941) (Total War) (British)
-
Ernie Lambert: Sutherland Football Club supporter (Sporting Fever) (British)
-
Cecil Lewis: World War I pilot (Killing Fields) (British)
-
Mike Losban: Manchester teenager (New Release) (British)
-
Billy McShane: Jarrow shipbuilder, later Jarrow Crusade marcher (Breadline) (British)
-
Robert Mitchell: member of British Olympic water polo (1936) (Sporting Fever) (British)
-
Walter Moran: Decca factory worker (1936) (On the Line) (British)
-
Sid Newman: Plymouth resident (Total War) (British)
-
Donald Newton: music shop manager (1963) (New Release) (British)
-
Geoff Nugent: member of The Undertakers (New Release) (British)
-
Billy O'Donnell: Liverpool Football Club supporter (1922) (Sporting Fever) (British)
-
Olga Penrose: RSPCA volunteer (1967) (Endangered Planet) (British)
-
Daphne Richards: bus driver (1970) (Half the People) (British)
-
Amy Sears: (born 1892) witnessed Queen Victoria (Age of Hope) (British)
-
Con Shiels: Jarrow shipbuilder, later Jarrow Crusade marcher (Breadline) (British)
-
Lord Soper: pacifist campaigner (Lost Peace) (British)
-
Mary Stott: Leicester voter (1929), then journalist (1950) (Half the People) (British)
-
Norman Tennant: World War I artillerist (Killing Fields) (British)
-
Jonathan Tod: Royal Navy pilot (1967) (Endangered Planet) (British)
-
David Triesman: Essex University student protest leader (New Release) (British)
-
Ena Turnbull: London cinema pianist (Great Escape) (British)
-
Wendy Vause: television viewer (1950s) (Picture Power) (British)
-
Minnie Way: Glasgow striker b1895 (Age of Hope) (British)
-
Joyce Wheedon: Ford machinest (1968) (Half the People) (British)
-
George Williams: London film viewer (Great Escape) (British)
-
Macinlay Wooden: soldier (1918), then Kansas farmer (Lost Peace) (British)
-
Harry Young: Communist supporter (1917) (Red Flag) (British)
-
Robert Hunter: Greenpeace President (1975) (Endangered Planet) (Canadians)
-
Maurice Strong: Stockholm Conference chairman (1972) (Endangered Planet) (Canadians)
-
Justo Ballesteros: copper miner (Breadline) (Chileans)
-
Claudina Montano Diaz: nitrates worker (Breadline) (Chileans)
-
Shao Ailing: Shanghai school head (1966) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
Hu Benxu: Sichuan peasant farmer (1930, 1958) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
Zhang Baoqing: Beijing Red Guard (1966) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
Ho Bo: photographer (1949) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
Ren Fugin: Beijing street committee official (1954) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
Zeng Guodong: Tinjin district party secretary (1954, 1967) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
Jin Jingzhi: Shanghai resident (1935) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
He Jinhua: Henan steelworker (1958) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
Zhu Meichu: street singer (1980s) (Fast Forward) (Chinese)
-
Luo Shifa: Sichuan party official (1950, 1960) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
Jiao Shouyun: Beijing Red Guard (1966) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
Lian Tianyun: Henan steelworker (1958) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
Guo Jing Tong: (born 1890) witnessed Chinese revolution in 1911 (Age of Hope) (Chinese)
-
Tong Xiangling: Shanghai opera singer (1966) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
Tan Xianyao: Shanghai factory worker (Fast Forward) (Chinese)
-
Guao Xiuying: Beijing literacy teacher (1955) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
Quian Xuhui: Yunan migrant factory worker (Fast Forward) (Chinese)
-
Ren Yangcheng: Henan canal worker (1960) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
Wang Yong: Shanghai stockbroker (Fast Forward) (Chinese)
-
Qi Youyi: Beijing factory worker (1954, 1970) (Great Leap) (Chinese)
-
Arsenio Garcia: guerrilla (1956) (War of the Flea) (Cubans)
-
Alberto Leon: guerrilla (1959) (War of the Flea) (Cubans)
-
Josef Beldar: Czech civil defence (1938) (Lost Peace) (Czechs)
-
Bohumir Kriz: WHO smallpox team member (Living Longer) (Czechs)
-
Anna Masaryka: granddaughter of Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk (1918) (Lost Peace) (Czechs)
-
Petr Miller: metal worker (People Power) (Czechs)
-
Gertrud Peitsch: Sudeten German resident (1938) (Lost Peace) (Czechs)
-
Jiri Stursa: schoolboy (1918) (Lost Peace) (Czechs)
-
Rita Hendriks: Dolle Mina activist (1970) (Half the People) (Dutch)
-
Fathia El Assal: Cairo writer (1969) (God Fights Back) (Egyptians)
-
Ali Abdel Hamid: Cairo teacher (1979) (God Fights Back) (Egyptians)
-
Mahmoud: Cairo plasterer (1978) (God Fights Back) (Egyptians)
-
Yasser Tawfiq: Cairo preacher (1980) (God Fights Back) (Egyptians)
-
Raymond Abescat: (born 1891) Paris Exhibition attendee (Age of Hope) (French)
-
Marcel Batreau: World War I and II soldier (Killing Fields, Lost Peace) (French)
-
Maurice Bourgeois: (born 1896) schoolboy (1905) (Age of Hope) (French)
-
Alice Clousier: (born 1894) Paris Exhibition attendee (Age of Hope) (French)
-
Etienne Crouy Chanel: aide to Édouard Daladier (Lost Peace) (French)
-
Jean Dubertret: Douai resident (1949) (Boomtime) (French)
-
Monette Gaunt: Paris resident (Boomtime) (French)
-
Romain Goupil: May 1968 protestor (New Release) (French)
-
Arthur Herbaux: Renault production worker (1932) (On the Line) (French)
-
Raymond Jolivet: Bourges farmboy (1949) (Boomtime) (French)
-
Evelyne Langey: Paris resident (1946) (Boomtime) (French)
-
Michel Lequenne: French resistance member (1943) (Great Escape) (French)
-
Roger Lorelliere: Renault worker and May 1968 protestor (New Release) (French)
-
Jeanne Plouvin: witnessed first Trans-channel flight in 1909 (Age of Hope) (French)
-
Zenaide Provins: Renault production worker (On the Line) (French)
-
Hermine Venot-Focke: World War I nurse (Killing Fields) (French)
-
Endar Shengelai: film director (People Power) (Georgians)
-
Peter Bielenburg: member of anti-Nazi resistance (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Gerda Bodenheimer: Jewish Berlin resident (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Hans Brunswig: Hamburg fireman (1943) (Total War) (Germans)
-
Karl von Clemm: World War I artillerist (Killing Fields) (Germans)
-
Anna-Maria Ernst: gypsy Auschwitz survivor (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Luise Essig: Agriculture Ministry education worker (1937–1945) (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Josef Felder: Social Democratic Party of Germany parliamentarian (1933) (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Mike Frohnel: East German hospital worker (People Power) (Germans)
-
Herta Grabarz: Lower Saxony villager (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Jurgen Kroeger: Einsatzgruppen interpreter (1942) (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Ilsa Kruger: Berlin resident (1945) (Brave New World) (Germans)
-
Harald Jäger: East German border guard (People Power) (Germans)
-
Hanne-Lore Lutgering: League of German Girls member (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Hans Margules: Jewish art student, later worker at Auschwitz (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Anita Moller: Berlin tunnel escapee (1961) (Brave New World) (Germans)
-
Hans Münch: SS doctor at Auschwitz (1942) (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Karl Nagerl: Munich schoolboy (1924), later soldier (1938) (Lost Peace) (Germans)
-
Karl-Henning Oldekop: World War I infantryman (Killing Fields) (Germans)
-
Dietmar Passenheim: East German transport police officer (People Power) (Germans)
-
Marie Rau: daughter of euthenised schizophernic (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Barbel Reinke: East German waitress (People Power) (Germans)
-
Fritz Schilgen: Berlin Olympics torch lighter (Sporting Fever) (Germans)
-
Horst Slesina: Propaganda Ministry worker (1934–1945) (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Friedl Sonnenberg: young girl (1933) (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Reinhard Spitzy: SS officer (1931–45) (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Margarethe Stahl: child who witnessed outbreak of the First World War (Killing Fields) (Germans)
-
George Stege: Volkswagen factory worker (1955) (Boomtime) (Germans)
-
Ernst Weckerling: World War I officer (Killing Fields) (Germans)
-
Horst Westphal: Hamburg schoolboy (1942) (Total War) (Germans)
-
Mercedes Wild: Berlin child (1945) (Brave New World) (Germans)
-
Ilse Woile: League of German Girls member (Master Race) (Germans)
-
Margarette Zettel: Hamburg tram conductor, then civil defence worker (1943)(Total War) (Germans)
-
Geoffrey Aduamah: war veteran (1947), later lawyer (1958) (Freedom Now) (Ghanaians)
-
Anim Assiful: cocoa farmer (1950) (Freedom Now) (Ghanaians)
-
Eddie Francois: civil servant (1960) (Freedom Now) (Ghanaians)
-
Komla Gbedema: vice chairman, Convention People's Party (1950) (Freedom Now) (Ghanaians)
-
E. T. Mensah: musician (1957) (Freedom Now) (Ghanaians)
-
Beatrice Quatey: market stall keeper (1960) (Freedom Now) (Ghanaians)
-
Gergely Pongratz: independence fighter (Brave New World) (Hungarians)
-
Anil Agarwal: journalist (1972) (Endangered Planet) (Indians)
-
Rahmat Bano: Jaipur television viewer (Picture Power) (Indians)
-
Bikarma: smallpox sufferer (Living Longer) (Indians)
-
Amravati Devi: villager (Living Longer) (Indians)
-
Mukesh Gupta: smelter owner (Endangered Planet) (Indians)
-
Buddu Harku: cataract sufferer (Living Longer) (Indians)
-
Zafar Husain: smallpox campaigner (1968) (Living Longer) (Indians)
-
Birenda Kaur: student (1947) (Freedom Now) (Indians)
-
Cha Kunga: World War I labourer (Killing Fields) (Indians)
-
Peter Morris: Bangalore medical scribe (Fast Forward) (Indians)
-
Vishnu Ogale: sterlised father (Living Longer) (Indians)
-
Dutta Pai: family planning doctor (Living Longer) (Indians)
-
Teju Raghuvir: Uttar Pradesh villager (Living Longer) (Indians)
-
Bhairu Ram: Jaipur television viewer (Picture Power) (Indians)
-
Rajam Ramanathan: Bangalore film viewer (Great Escape) (Indians)
-
Satpal Saini: farmer (1947) (Freedom Now) (Indians)
-
Bano Shamshaad: Bhopal resident (1984) (Endangered Planet) (Indians)
-
Asha Singh: villager (Living Longer) (Indians)
-
Hadi Gaffari: mullah (1978) (God Fights Back) (Iranians)
-
Mohammed Shah Hossein: Tehran carpenter (1978) (God Fights Back) (Iranians)
-
Zeynab Jalili: (Half the People) (Iranians)
-
Darioush Keshuarpad: student (1971) (God Fights Back) (Iranians)
-
Maloud Khanlary: schoolgirl (1936) (Half the People, God Fights Back) (Iranians)
-
Saeed Manesh: schoolboy (1979), later soldier (God Fights Back) (Iranians)
-
Soroor Moradi Nazari: Tehran resident (1975) (God Fights Back) (Iranians)
-
Mohsen Rafighdoost: Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini's driver (God Fights Back) (Iranians)
-
Mashid Amir Shahy: physics student (1979) (Half the People) (Iranians)
-
Evio Barretti: Pontedera Vespa factory worker (1958) (Boomtime) (Italians)
-
Duilia Bartoli: film viewer (Great Escape) (Italians)
-
Luigi Cavaliere: projectionist (Great Escape) (Italians)
-
Gerardo Ciola: Naples resident (1946) (Boomtime) (Italians)
-
Edda Furlan: Pordenone factory worker (1963) (Boomtime) (Italians)
-
Felice Gentile: Fiat worker (1936) (On the Line) (Italians)
-
Giovanni Gobbi: Fiat worker (1926) (On the Line) (Italians)
-
Don Giovanni Lano: Turin priest (1963) (Boomtime) (Italians)
-
Franco Ricci: film viewer (1925) (Great Escape) (Italians)
-
Lisetta Salis: Rome resident (Great Escape) (Italians)
-
Giovanni de Stefanis: Turin factoryworker (1949) (Boomtime) (Italians)
-
Kinnojo Abe: bed salesman (1965) (Asia Rising) (Japanese)
-
Tsuginori Hanamoto: Minamata Bay fisherman (1959), later patients leader (1973) (Endangered Planet) (Japanese)
-
Yoshiko Hashimoto: Tokyo resident (Total War, Asia Rising) (Japanese)
-
Akira Ishida: Hiroshima atom bomb survivor (Fallout) (Japanese)
-
Tomiji Matsuda: victim of Minamata Bay accident (Endangered Planet) (Japanese)
-
Sumiko Morikawa: Tokyo resident (1944) (Total War) (Japanese)
-
Hakudo Nagatomi: soldier (Total War) (Japanese)
-
Jun Nagasawa: guitarist, The Three Funkies (1958) (Asia Rising) (Japanese)
-
Miyoshi Ohba: rural health worker (1946) (Asia Rising) (Japanese)
-
Matashichi Oshi: Lucky Dragon crewmember (1954) (Fallout) (Japanese)
-
Katsumoto Saotome: schoolboy (1944) (Total War) (Japanese)
-
Nobuko Sato: Tokyo resident (1965) (Asia Rising) (Japanese)
-
Taisuke Sato: Tokyo resident (1965) (Asia Rising) (Japanese)
-
Hisako Sugawara: Sony factory worker (1963) (Asia Rising) (Japanese)
-
Kuniyuki Takeshita: Minamata Chisso plant manager (Endangered Planet) (Japanese)
-
Sumiteru Taniguchi: Hiroshima atom bomb survivor (Fallout) (Japanese)
-
Mohei Tamura: (born 1890) salesman (Age of Hope) (Japanese)
-
Yoshihiro Yamashita: Chisso employee (1956) (Endangered Planet) (Japanese)
-
Suezo Uchida: Nagasaki shipbuilder (1954) (Asia Rising) (Japanese)
-
Waijwa Theuri: Mau Mau fighter (1953) (Freedom Now) (Kenyans)
-
Wangugu Gitchonga: detainee (1953) (Freedom Now) (Kenyans)
-
Syvia Richardson: British settler (1953) (Freedom Now) (Kenyans)
-
Yeon Bong Hak: Pohang Steel employee (Asia Rising) (Koreans)
-
Park Dae Hyun: teacher (1972) (Asia Rising) (Koreans)
-
Yi Chong Kak: textile worker, then union leader (Asia Rising) (Koreans)
-
Kim Bok Soon: housekeeper (1953), then New Community Movement activist (1971) (Asia Rising) (Koreans)
-
Jang Chang Sun: wrestler at the Tokyo Olympics (Asia Rising) (Koreans)
-
Yan Pyon Tou: forced labourer (Total War) (Koreans)
-
Kwak Man Young: student (1951), then highway engineer (1969) (Asia Rising) (Koreans)
-
Dora (Dvora) Schwartz: Holocaust survivor (Master Race) (Israelis)
-
Zvi Michaeli: Holocaust survivor (Master Race) (Lithuanian)
-
Serafina Gallardo: shanty town dweller (1994) (Half the People) (Mexicans)
-
Xadreque Paulino Sarea: Frelimo fighter (1970) (Freedom Now) (Mozambiquans)
-
Leia Isaia Mbazima: cotton worker (1947) (Freedom Now) (Mozambiquans)
-
Tahir Kazi: Rawalpindi shopkeeper (1981) (God Fights Back) (Pakistanis)
-
Shazia Lal: schoolgirl (1981) (God Fights Back) (Pakistanis)
-
Abu Daoud: Black September leader (Picture Power) (Palestinians)
-
Luis Correa Camacho: mayor of Otuzco (1991) (Living Longer) (Peruvians)
-
Maria Llanos Rudas: wife of cholera victim (Living Longer) (Peruvians)
-
Henryka Kryzwonos: Gdańsk tram driver and Solidarność leader (People Power) (Poles)
-
Ioan Banciu: Timișoara engineer (People Power) (Romanians)
-
Mihai Radu: student (People Power) (Romanians)
-
Ioan Savu: Timișoara chemical worker (People Power) (Romanians)
-
Steliana Stefonoiu: Bucharest television viewer (Picture Power) (Romanians)
-
Lev Altshuller: nuclear scientist (1947) (Fallout) (Russians)
-
Alyosha: Saint Petersburg street kid (Fast Forward) (Russians)
-
Mikhail Arkhipov: Magnitogorsk volunteer (Red Flag) (Russians)
-
Tamara Banketik: child presenter (Brave New World) (Russians)
-
Oleg Blotski: platoon commander (1986) (War of the Flea) (Russians)
-
Alexander Briansky: revolutionary in 1905 and 1917 (Age of Hope, Red Flag) (Russians)
-
Arkadi Brish: nuclear scientist (1947) (Fallout) (Russians)
-
Izo Degtyar: musician (Red Flag) (Russians)
-
Anastasia Denisova: literacy campaign worker (1924) (Red Flag) (Russians)
-
Sergey Evdokimov: anti-putschist tank brigade commander (People Power) (Russians)
-
Tatiana Fedeorova': labourer (1932), then Soviet parliamentarian (1937) (Red Flag) (Russians)
-
Nina Fedorovna: Kirov Plant inspector, later unemployed (Fast Forward) (Russians)
-
Leonid Galperin: Road of Life commandant (1942) (Total War) (Russians)
-
Dasha Khubova: student? (People Power) (Russians)
-
Max Kleinman: factory worker, then World War I infantryman (Age of Hope, Killing Fields) (Russians)
-
Alexei Kozlov: jazz musician (Brave New World) (Russians)
-
Stanislava Kraskovskaya: (born 1897) witnessed pogroms in Russia (Age of Hope) (Russians)
-
Natasha Kuznetsova: Moscow resident (People Power) (Russians)
-
Anna Larina: wife of Nikolai Bukharin (Red Flag) (Russians)
-
Nikolai Lukianov: revolutionary in 1905 (Age of Hope) (Russians)
-
Evgeny Mahayev: fishmonger (People Power) (Russians)
-
Ksenya Matus: Leningrad Radio Orchestra oboist (Total War) (Russians)
-
Mikhail Midlin: Konsomolol member (1924), later purged (Red Flag) (Russians)
-
Valentina Mikova: Magnitogorsk party worker (Red Flag) (Russians)
-
Nina Motova: Ballbearing factory worker (People Power) (Russians)
-
Mikhail Rozenthal: World War I soldier (Killing Fields) (Russians)
-
Oleg Rumiantsev: Kirov Plant worker, later entrepreneur (Fast Forward) (Russians)
-
Alexandra Sakharova: forced labourer (1942) (Total War) (Russians)
-
Anatoly Semiriaga: Soviet Army captain, then major (Brave New World) (Russians)
-
Ella Shistyer: student (1923), then electrical engineer, later purged (Red Flag) (Russians)
-
Alexandr Silvashko: Soviet Army lieutenant (1945) (Brave New World) (Russians)
-
Elena Taranukhina: Leningrad resident (1941) (Total War) (Russians)
-
Boris Yefimov: Pravda cartoonist (Red Flag) (Russians)
-
Lubov Zhakova: Leningrad resident (Total War) (Russians)
-
Amadou Barro Diene: student (1958) (Freedom Now) (Senegalese)
-
Majhemout Diop: party activist (1958) (Freedom Now) (Senegalese)
-
Ali Maalin: last smallpox sufferer (Living Longer) (Somalis)
-
Magdeline Chosane: Soweto schoolgirl (1976) (South Africans)
-
Justina Coha: East London nurse (1959) (Skin Deep) (South Africans)
-
Christine Hadebe: Johannesburg maid (1950s) (Skin Deep) (South Africans)
-
John Kani: actor (Skin Deep) (South Africans)
-
M P Lombaard: civil servant (1959) (Skin Deep) (South Africans)
-
Moira Mbelu: Soweto schoolgirl (1976) (Skin Deep) (South Africans)
-
Amos Msimanga: African National Congress member (Skin Deep) (South Africans)
-
Ray Mahlambeni: Pan African Congress member (Skin Deep) (South Africans)
-
Mbongeni Ndlovu: Johannesburg resident (Skin Deep) (South Africans)
-
Dorah Ramothibe: (born 1881, oldest interviewee) Transvaal farmworker (Age of Hope) (South Africans)
-
Eric Rothele: Soweto schoolboy (1976) (Skin Deep) (South Africans)
-
Nico Smith: theology student (1948) (Skin Deep) (South Africans)
-
Tournament Vusani: General Motors worker (1985) (Skin Deep) (South Africans)
-
John Robien Ayai: amputee convict (God Fights Back) (Sudanese)
-
Gota Rosen: Social Democrats member (Breadline) (Swedes)
-
Serodor Peliganovlu: schoolboy (1925) (God Fights Back) (Turks)
-
Izrail Chernitsky: young communist (1928) (Red Flag) (Ukrainians)
-
Pelageya Ovcharenko: peasant (1928) (Red Flag) (Ukrainians)
-
Veniamin Prianichnikov: Chernobyl engineer (1986) (Fallout) (Ukrainians)
-
Valery Staradumov: Chernobyl scientist (1986) (Fallout) (Ukrainians)
-
Diego Lucero: football journalist (1930) (Sporting Fever) (Uruguyans)
-
Ondino Viera: Football coach (1930) (Sporting Fever) (Uruguyans)
-
Nguyen Thi Be: child guerrilla (War of the Flea) (Vietnamese)
-
Phan Dien: Viet Cong local leader (1960) (War of the Flea) (Vietnamese)
-
Võ Nguyên Giáp: Việt Minh leader (1954) (War of the Flea) (Vietnamese)
-
Tran Thi Gung: Viet Cong guerrilla (1963) (War of the Flea) (Vietnamese)
-
Chau Van Nhat: farmer (War of the Flea) (Vietnamese)
-
Lam Van Phan: North Vietnamese spy (1963) (War of the Flea) (Vietnamese)
-
Lâm Văn Phát: South Vietnam army general (1963) (War of the Flea) (Vietnamese)
New Random Display Display All Items(401)