-
Robert Altenkirch – President of the New Jersey Institute of Technology
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Tony Frank – President, Colorado State University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Richard J. Grosh – former President of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Arthur G. Hansen – former President of the Georgia Institute of Technology and Purdue University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Edwin D. Harrison – former President of the Georgia Institute of Technology
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Renu Khator – Chancellor of the University of Houston System and President of the University of Houston
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Dorothy Leland – President, Georgia College & State University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Duane Litfin – President, Wheaton College
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Sally Mason – President of the University of Iowa, former Provost of Purdue University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Hanna Nasser – former President of Birzeit University, political figure
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Sunder Ramaswamy – President of the Monterey Institute of International Studies
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Kenneth "Buzz" Shaw – Chancellor of Syracuse University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Gary Allan Sojka – President of Bucknell University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Hugo F. Sonnenschein – economist and educational administrator, President of the University of Chicago
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
James J. Stukel – former President of the University of Illinois
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Blake Ragsdale Van Leer – former President of the Georgia Institute of Technology
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Larry N. Vanderhoef – Chancellor of the University of California, Davis
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Brent W. Webb – academic vice president of Brigham Young University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
John T. Wolfe Jr. – former President of Savannah State University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Srinivas Aravamudan – Dean of the Humanities, Duke University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Arthur J. Bond – Dean of the School of Engineering and Technology at Alabama A&M University and civil rights activist
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Domenico Grasso – Dean of the College of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences, University of Vermont
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Paul Weber – Dean of Faculties and interim president of the Georgia Institute of Technology
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Nolan B. Aughenbaugh – Antarctic explorer and Professor Emeritus of Geological Engineering at the University of Mississippi
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
James R. Barker – professor of Organizational Theory and Strategy, Waikato University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Michael Baye – Bert Elwert Professor of Business Economics, Indiana University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
L. W. Beineke – professor of graph theory at Indiana University – Purdue University Fort Wayne
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Ronald A. Bosco – expert on Ralph Waldo Emerson, Puritan homiletics and poetics
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Ronald Breaker – Henry Ford II Professor of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology at Yale University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Monty Buell – chair of the Department of History and Philosophy at Walla Walla University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
George Casella – statistician at Rutgers University, Cornell University, and the University of Florida
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
James Samuel Coleman – author of the Coleman Report on the sociology of education
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Carl W. Condit – architectural historian, Northwestern University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Clarence Cory – the first Professor in Mechanical and Electrical Engineering at UC Berkeley; received BME degree from Purdue University in 1889 at the age of 16 and a Doctor of Engineering degree from Purdue University in 1914
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Bruce E. Dale – Professor of Chemical Engineering, Michigan State University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Kenneth E. deGraffenreid – Professor of Intelligence Studies, Institute of World Politics
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Victor Denenberg – developmental psychobiologist
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Ralph Faudree – mathematician, combinatorialist, provost at University of Memphis
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
James Fieser – professor of philosophy at the University of Tennessee at Martin
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Allan Friedman – Guy L. Odom Professor of Neurological Surgery at Duke University Medical Center
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Leslie Glasgow – biologist and conservationist at Louisiana State University; assistant Secretary of the Interior from 1969 to 19790
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Kevin Granata – Adjunct Professor, Department of Engineering Science and Mechanics and Mechanical Engineering at Virginia Tech; victim of the Virginia Tech massacre
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Michael T. Goodrich – mathematician, computer scientist, department chair at the University of California, Irvine
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Larry Howell – professor of mechanical engineering, Brigham Young University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Roger G. Ibbotson – professor of finance, Yale School of Management
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Richard Ian Kimball – professor of history, Brigham Young University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Benn Konsynski – Goizueta Business School, Emory University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Lawrence Landweber – John P. Morgridge Professor Emeritus of Computer Science at the University of Wisconsin–Madison
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Arthur H. Lefebvre – professor; Head of the Department of Mechanical Engineering between 1976–1993; pioneer of gas turbine technology and developer of fuel spray technology; professor at Cranfield University, UK
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
G. V. Loganathan – Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering at Virginia Tech; victim of the Virginia Tech massacre
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Donald Matthews – political scientist, University of Washington
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
James McDonald – economist at Brigham Young University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Deborah E. McDowell – English professor and author
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Scott A. McLuckey – John A. Leighty Distinguished Professor of Chemistry at Purdue University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Dorothy Runk Mennen – theatre professor, author and Founding president of the Voice and Speech Trainers Association.
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Gary Milhollin – law professor, anti–nuclear weapons activist
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
William F. Miller – vice president and provost, Stanford University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Scott Minnich – associate professor of microbiology at the University of Idaho
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Toby Moskowitz – financial economist, University of Chicago
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
David Mount – computer scientist, University of Maryland
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
J. Keith Murnighan – Harold H. Hines Jr. Distinguished Professor of Risk Management at the Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Donna J. Nelson – chemistry professor; Nelson Diversity Surveys author, scientific workforce scholar (Postdoctorate 1980–1983)
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Robert W. Newcomb – professor of electrical engineering at the University of Maryland
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Dallin D. Oaks – linguistics professor at Brigham Young University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Peter N. Peregrine – anthropologist and archaeologist
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Larry L. Peterson – computer scientist at Princeton University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Ronald L. Phillips – biologist, University of Minnesota
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
T. Pradeep – Professor of Chemistry, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai, India
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Steven Pray – Bernhardt Professor of Nonprescription Products and Devices at Southwestern Oklahoma State University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
John C. Reynolds – computer scientist
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Sherwin Rosen – labor economist
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Lyle F. Schoenfeldt – business management professor, known for a standard textbook on human resources
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Granville Sewell – mathematician and intelligent design advocate
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Thomas B. Sheridan – Professor of Mechanical engineering at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, pioneer of robotics and remote control technology
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Carolyn Sherif – social psychologist
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Stephen C. Smith PhD – Sociology professor and researcher. Also practicing family therapist
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Murray Sperber – Professor Emeritus of English and American Studies at Indiana University, author of several books on college sports
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Rev. Donald STIKELEATHER - Asian Religions at Marian University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Yizhi Jane Tao – Rice University biochemist who mapped the structure of the influenza A virus nucleoprotein to an atomic level
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
James Tour – synthetic organic chemist and nanotechnologist at Rice University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Ralph von Frese – geophysicist who identified the Wilkes Land mass concentration in Antarctica
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Gregory Weeks – international relations scholar at Webster University Vienna
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Jill Zimmerman – computer scientist and the James M. Beall Professor of Mathematics and Computer Science at Goucher College
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
John W. Sutherland – Professor and Fehsenfeld Family Head of Environmental and Ecological Engineering (EEE), Purdue University
(Academia) (Notable alumni) -
Neil Armstrong – Gemini 8, Apollo 11; first man to walk on the Moon
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
John Blaha – STS-29, STS-33, STS-43, STS-58, STS-79, STS-81
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Roy D. Bridges – STS-51-F
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Mark N. Brown – STS-28, STS-48
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
John H. Casper – STS-36, STS-54, STS-62, STS-77
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Eugene Cernan – Gemini 9A, Apollo 10, Apollo 17; most recent man to walk on the Moon
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Roger Chaffee – killed in Apollo 1 accident
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Richard O. Covey – STS-51-I, STS-26, STS-38, STS-61
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Andrew J. Feustel – STS-125, STS-134
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Guy S. Gardner – STS-27, STS-35
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Henry C. Gordon – Air Force colonel selected for Boeing X-20 Dyna-Soar program
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Virgil I. Grissom – second American in space, Gemini 3, killed in Apollo 1 accident
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Guy Gruters – fighter pilot and prisoner of war in the Vietnam War
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Gregory J. Harbaugh – STS-39, STS-54, STS-71, STS-82
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Iven Carl Kincheloe, Jr. – flying ace of the Korean War, first pilot to fly above 100,000 feet (30,480 m)
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Michael J. McCulley – STS-34
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Loral O'Hara – astronaut candidate selected in 2017
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Gary E. Payton – STS-51-C
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Mark L. Polansky – STS-98, STS-116, STS-127
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Jerry L. Ross – STS-61-B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110; holds the US record for spaceflights
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Karl Schoen – one of the first U.S. flying aces of World War I
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Loren J. Shriver – STS-51-C, STS-31, STS-46
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Chesley "Sully" Sullenberger – pilot of US Airways flight 1549 which successfully ditched in the Hudson River
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Scott D. Tingle – Soyuz MS-07
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Janice E. Voss – STS-57, STS-63, STS-83, STS-94, STS-99
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Charles D. Walker – STS-41-D, STS-51-D, STS-61-B
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Mary E. Weber – STS-70, STS-101
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Donald E. Williams – STS-51-D, STS-34
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
David A. Wolf – STS-58, STS-86, Mir 24, STS-89, STS-112, STS-127
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Mohamed Atalla – Distinguished Engineering Alumnus, inventor of MOSFET (metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistor), pioneer in silicon semiconductors and security systems, founder of Atalla Corporation
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Stephen Bechtel, Jr. – Chairman emeritus of Bechtel Group
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Don R. Berlin – chief designer of several military aircraft of World War II
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Orestes H. Caldwell – one of the first five members of the Federal Radio Commission
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Abraham Burton Cohen – civil engineer notable for designing record-breaking concrete bridges such as the Tunkhannock Viaduct
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
John P. Costas – electrical engineer, inventor of the Costas loop and the Costas array
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Wayne Hale – NASA engineer
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Richard E. Hayden – acoustics engineer, won the Wright Brothers Medal in 1973 for a research paper on noise reduction for STOL aircraft
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
John H. McMasters – aeronautical engineer
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
John Joseph Martin – mechanical engineer, author of Atmospheric Entry
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Elwood Mead – Commissioner of the Bureau of Reclamation for construction of Grand Coulee, Hoover and Owyhee Dams; namesake of Lake Mead.
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Benjamin Franklin Miessner - engineer and inventor (did not graduate)
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Daniel Raymer – aerospace engineer
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Henry Sampson – inventor and nuclear engineer
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Malcolm Slaney - American Electrical Engineer and Research Scientist at Google
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Games Slayter – chemical engineer, inventor of fiberglass
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Robert C. Baker – inventor of the chicken nugget
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Myron L. Bender – biochemist, recipient of the Midwest Award of the American Chemical Society
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Seymour Benzer – physicist and biologist, winner of the Wolf Prize in Medicine in 1991
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Henry Luke Bolley – botanist, plant pathologist, and football coach
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Richard Bootzin – clinical and research psychologist
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Robert D. Cess – atmospheric scientist
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Rita R. Colwell – environmental microbiologist and scientific administrator; Director of National Science Foundation
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Ward Cunningham – inventor of the wiki concept
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Harry Daghlian – physics, the first peacetime fatality of nuclear fission
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Joel Emer – microprocessor architect and Intel Fellow
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Dan Farmer – computer security researcher
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Martin Feinberg – mathematician and chemical engineer
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Elizabeth J. Feinler – information scientist and Internet pioneer
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Gloria Niemeyer Francke – pharmacist and science writer
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
William H. Gerstenmaier – associate administrator at NASA
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Norman E. Gibbs – software engineering researcher
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Jonathan Grudin – researcher of human–computer interaction and computer-supported cooperative work
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Kun-Liang Guan – biochemist
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Clarence Hansell – research engineer who pioneered investigation into the biological effects of ionized air
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Obed Crosby Haycock – researcher of the upper atmosphere
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Jesse E. Hobson – director of SRI International
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Deng Jiaxian – physicist, "father of the Chinese A-bomb"
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Bradford Keeney – psychotherapist, ethnographer, cybernetician
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Gerhard Klimeck – nanotechnologist
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Harry Kloor – physicist, chemist, screenwriter
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Bertram Kostant – mathematician
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Markus Kuhn – computer scientist
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Matthew Luckiesh – "Father of the Science of Seeing"
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Robert W. Lucky – electrical engineer, inventor, and research manager
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Andrew Majda – ISI highly cited researcher in mathematics
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Herbert Newby McCoy – chemist
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Elwood Mead – former Head, Bureau of Reclamation; oversaw the construction of Hoover Dam
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Marilyn T. Miller – pediatric ophthalmologist
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Ben Roy Mottelson – Nobel Laureate in Physics in 1975
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Ian Murdock – founder of the Debian Project
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
David E. Nichols – pharmacologist, world-renowned expert on psychedelics, founder of the Heffter Institute
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Alex Golden Oblad – chemist and chemical engineer who worked on catalysis
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Edward Mills Purcell – Nobel Laureate in Physics in 1952
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
C. N. R. Rao – solid-state and materials chemist
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Malcolm Ross – director of the US Navy manned balloon program Project Strato-Lab; set the current altitude record for manned balloon flight with Victor Prather in 1961
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Yitang Zhang – mathematician known for his work with twin primes
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Ming-Ming Zhou – structural and chemical biologist
(Science and technology) (Notable alumni) -
Robert K. Abbett – book-cover illustrator and outdoor painter
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
George Ade – humorist
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Ted Allen – Host of 2-time James Beard Award-winning cooking competition "Chopped" on Food Network; former food and wine connoisseur on the Bravo's Emmy-winning television program Queer Eye; Esquire magazine writer, author and TV host
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Max Armstrong – agriculture broadcaster in Chicago
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Donald Bain – author and ghostwriter (Murder, She Wrote, Coffee, Tea or Me)
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Monte Blue – actor of the silent film era, later a character actor
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Jack Cashill – author, journalist, blogger, contributor to WorldNetDaily
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Kenneth Choi – actor, known for his role as Jim Morita in Captain America: The First Avenger, also Red Dawn and sitcoms
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Kate Collins – author (Flower Shop Mysteries)
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Trevor Collins – Manager at Achievement Hunter
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Thomas James De la Hunt – Indiana historian and columnist
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Eric Dill – musician, member of the band The Click Five
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Simone Elkeles – young-adult romance writer
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Dick Florea – television personality in Fort Wayne, Indiana
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
William R. Forstchen – novelist
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Jim Gaffigan – comedian and actor
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
JoAnn Giordano – textile artist
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Mass Giorgini – punk rock producer of bands such as Rise Against and Anti-Flag and bassist for Screeching Weasel and Squirtgun
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Gerald Jay Goldberg – novelist
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Harold Gray – creator of Little Orphan Annie comic strip
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Jeff Grubb – author and game designer
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Gabriel Gudding – essayist and poet
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Moira Gunn – host of National Public Radio programs Tech Nation and BioTech Nation
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
John Guzlowski – author
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Jack Horkheimer – host of astronomy television program Jack Horkheimer: Star Gazer
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Rick Karr – journalist
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Callie Khouri – screenwriter, director, and film producer
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Jane King – business journalist
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Michael King – political commentator, columnist, television producer
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Harry Kloor – screenwriter, physicist, chemist
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Mercedes Lackey – fantasy novelist
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Wayne Lamb – Broadway and television dancer and Professor Emeritus of Theatre
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
John T. McCutcheon – cartoonist, recipient of a Pulitzer Prize in 1931
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Delita Martin – printmaker and mixed media artist
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Jaime Martínez Tolentino – writer
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Hoshang Merchant – poet
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Felicia Middlebrooks – radio news broadcaster
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Gavin Mikhail – pianist, singer-songwriter
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Karen Marie Moning – novelist
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Tom Moore – theater director
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Carrie Newcomer – singer and songwriter
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Clifton Nicholson – sculptor and jewelry designer
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Mark O'Hare – writer and cartoonist who has worked on various Nickelodeon and Cartoon Network programs
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Bree Olsen – adult film actress
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Chubby Parker – folk musician
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Jim Payne – news anchor
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
George Peppard (attended) – actor
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Bob Peterson – animator, screenwriter, director and voice actor at Pixar
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Julian Phillips – Emmy Award winner, co-host of weekend Fox & Friends, Fox TV
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Carol Plum-Ucci – young-adult novelist and essayist
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Pat Proctor – war game developer, U.S. Army lieutenant colonel
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Bruce Rogers – typographer, inventor of the Centaur typeface
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Dulquer Salmaan – Indian Actor, appeared in Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu and Hindi language movies.
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Dave Schulthise – punk rock bass guitarist for the Dead Milkmen
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Gary Mark Smith – artist, author, master global street photographer
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Richard Sprague – author and researcher of the John F. Kennedy assassination
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Martha Hopkins Struever – dealer and scholar of American Indian art
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Elizabeth Stuckey-French – short story writer and novelist
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Booth Tarkington – novelist
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Stephanie S. Tolan – children's book author
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Martin Walls – poet
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Don West – pitchman, television personality, wrestling broadcaster
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Perry Wilson - Movie Critic, thecinemapsycho.com
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Lebbeus Woods – artist and architect
(Arts and entertainment) (Notable alumni) -
Samuel R. Allen – CEO of John Deere
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Chuck Armstrong – president of the Seattle Mariners
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Joyce Beber – advertising executive, promoter of hotelier Leona Helmsley
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Stephen Bechtel, Jr. – chairman emeritus and director of Bechtel Group, Inc.
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Paul Bevilaqua – chief engineer, Advanced Development Projects, Lockheed Martin Skunk Works
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Gordon Binder – former CEO of Amgen (1988–2000).
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Michael Birck – chairman and founder of Tellabs, Inc.
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Charles F. Bowman – co-founder of Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Beth Brooke – global vice chair of Public Policy for Ernst & Young
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Susan Bulkeley Butler – first female partner at Accenture; author of Become the CEO of You, Inc.
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Herman Cain (MS '71) – businessman, politician, and columnist; former chairman and CEO of Godfather's Pizza
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
James Cash, Jr. – member of the boards of directors at General Electric, Microsoft, and Walmart
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
JoMei Chang – co-founder of Tibco Software
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Allen Chao – co-founder of Watson Pharmaceuticals
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Richard E. Dauch – co-founder of American Axle & Manufacturing
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Rodger Dean Duncan – author and business consultant
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Michael L. Eskew – chairman and CEO, UPS
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Gen Fukunaga – president of FUNimation
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Greg Hayes (1982) – CEO and chair of United Technologies; Business Roundtable member
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Gerald D. Hines (BSME 1948) – real estate developer and principal of Hines
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
John R. Horne (BS 1960) - former CEO of Navistar
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
John W. Kennedy (BSME 1944) - Member Purdue Basketball and Baseball team 1942 - 1944, President of York Air Conditioning Div. of Borg-Warner
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
William A. Koch – developer of Holiday World and Splashin' Safari
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Keith J. Krach – president of 3points LLC; co-founder of Ariba Inc., served as chairman and CEO
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Brian Lamb – co-founder, chairman, and CEO of C-SPAN
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Howard Lance – CEO of Maxar Technologies
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Marshall Larsen – former chairman, president, and CEO of Goodrich Corporation
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Cook Lougheed – entrepreneur and philanthropist
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Bala S. Manian – medical technology entrepreneur
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Preston McAfee – economist at Google
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Steven McGeady – former Intel executive
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Wade Miquelon – executive vice president and chief financial officer for Walgreens
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Herman H. Pevler – former president of the Norfolk and Western Railway and of the Wabash Railroad
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Patricia Kessler Poppe - president & CEO, CMS and Consumers Energy
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Orville Redenbacher – business leader and agriculturalist; co-founder of Orville Redenbacher's popcorn
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Donald Rice – CEO of Agensys and board member of Wells Fargo Bank
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Lee Schmidt – golf course architect, co-founder of Lee-Schmidt Design, Inc.
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Edmund Schweitzer – president of Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Ruth Siems – home economist with General Foods, inventor of Stovetop Stuffing
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Venu Srinivasan – chairman of TVS Motor
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Don Thompson – CEO of McDonald's
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
James A. Thomson – president and CEO, Rand Corporation
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Gregory Wasson – president and chief operating officer, Walgreens corporation
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Sanjiva Weerawarana – co-founder, chairman and CEO of WSO2
(Business and industry) (Notable alumni) -
Akinwumi Adesina – President of the African Development Bank
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Rashid al-Rifai – ambassador and government minister in Iraq
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Joseph Kingsley Baffour-Senkyire, Ghanaian academic, politician and diplomat; member of parliament in the first republic of Ghana and formerly Ghana's ambassador to the United States of America
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Jim Baird – U.S. Representative from Indiana's 4th district (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Donald W. Banner – former U.S. Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Joe L. Barton – U.S. Representative from 6th District of Texas (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Birch Bayh – former United States Senator from Indiana (D)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Earl L. Butz – former Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Chang Chia-juch – former Minister of Economic Affairs of Taiwan
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Bob Charles – former member of the Australian House of Representatives
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Mark Chen – former Secretary-General and former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Taiwan
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Curt Clawson – U.S. Representative from Florida's 19th congressional district (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Chuck Conner – Acting Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Margaret E. Curran – United States Attorney for Rhode Island
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Harry Allison Estep – Republican member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Pennsylvania (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Fahmi Fadzil - member of Malaysian House of Representatives
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Mauricio Fernández Garza – former Mayor of San Pedro Garza García (1989–1991) and former Mexican Senator from Nuevo León (1994–2000)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Gary A. Grappo – U.S. Ambassador to Oman
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
John H. Hager – Lieutenant Governor of Virginia, U.S. Assistant Secretary of Education (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Keith Hall – former Commissioner of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Clifford M. Hardin – former Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Ralph Harvey – U.S. Representative from Indiana (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Adnan Kahveci – Turkish Minister of State and Minister of Finance, founding member of the Motherland Party
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Suwat Liptapanlop – government minister in Thailand
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
David McKinley – U.S. Representative for West Virginia (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Anthony W. Miller – United States Deputy Secretary of Education
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Marwan Muasher – Deputy Prime Minister, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Essam Sharaf – former Prime Minister of Egypt
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Ann Stock – U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Kevin Sullivan – White House Communications Director
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Claude R. Wickard – former U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Richard Llewellyn Williams – first U.S. Ambassador to Mongolia
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Terry M. Cross – former Vice Commandant of the United States Coast Guard
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Nelson F. Gibbs – U.S. Assistant Secretary of the Air Force
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Sun Liren – Chinese Nationalist General who excelled in the Burma Campaign during World War II
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Carter B. Magruder – four-star General, U.S. Army
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Glen W. Martin – Inspector General of the U.S. Air Force
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
B. J. Penn – former Assistant Secretary of the U.S. Navy
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Carol M. Pottenger – Vice Admiral, U.S. Navy
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Jerald D. Slack – U.S. Air National Guard Major General, Adjutant General of Wisconsin
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Carol I. Turner – former Chief of the United States Navy Dental Corps
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
James C. Van Sice – former Superintendent of the U.S. Coast Guard Academy
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Russell R. Waesche – Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard during World War II
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Fahmi Fadzil - Member of Parliaments in Malaysia
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Ron Alting – Indiana State Senator (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Brian Bosma – Speaker of the Indiana General Assembly
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Robert J. Burkhardt – former Secretary of State of New Jersey (D)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Suzanne Crouch – member of the Indiana House of Representatives
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Jim Davis – member of the Indiana House of Representatives
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Sue Ellspermann – Lieutenant Governor of Indiana (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Kirk Fordice – former Governor of Mississippi (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Kent Gaffney – former member of the Illinois House of Representatives (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Jerry E. Hinshaw (Class of 1940) – former member of the Arkansas House of Representatives (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Ralph S. Johnson (Class of 1930) – aviator; former member of the Wyoming House of Representatives (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Delores G. Kelley – Maryland State Senator (D)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Sheila Klinker – member of the Indiana House of Representatives (D)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
J. Tom Lendrum – member of the Ohio House of Representatives (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Harry G. Leslie – former Governor of Indiana (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Alan Olsen – Oregon State Senator (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Paul Parks - Massachusetts Secretary of Education (D)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Scott Reske – member of the Indiana House of Representatives (D)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Darlene Senger – member of the Illinois House of Representatives (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Wayne Townsend – member of both houses of the Indiana legislature and the Democratic candidate for governor in 1984 (D)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Frank Watson – member of the Illinois Senate (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Isaac Colton Ash – Los Angeles, California, City Council member
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Jane Baker – first female mayor of San Mateo, California
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
John J. Barton – former mayor of Indianapolis, Indiana (D)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Marty Blum – former mayor of Santa Barbara, California
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Elgin English Crull – longest serving city manager of Dallas, Texas to date (1952 to 1966); was city manager when John F. Kennedy was assassinated
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
A.E. Henning – Los Angeles, California, City Council member, 1929–33
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Robert J. LaFortune, former mayor of Tulsa, Oklahoma
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Bart Peterson – former mayor of Indianapolis, Indiana (D)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
David H. Rodgers – former mayor of Spokane, Washington (R)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Nels Ackerson – lawyer, 2008 candidate for U.S. Congress from Indiana (D)
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Allen Alley – Oregon Republican Party chairman
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Uthum Herat – Deputy Governor of the Central Bank of Sri Lanka and Alternate Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund.
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Jeffrey M. Lacker – president of Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Fred Meyer (Class of 1949) – state chairman of the Texas Republican Party, 1988 to 1994; Dallas businessman
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Marilyn Quayle – lawyer, novelist, and political figure, wife of former U.S. Vice President Dan Quayle
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Charles Mok – Hong Kong Legislative Council member
(Government and law) (Notable alumni) -
Bernie Allen – 12-year career infielder with the Minnesota Twins, Washington Senators, New York Yankees and Montreal Expos; also played for the Boilermakers
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Jermaine Allensworth – former Major League Baseball player
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Roger Bossard – head groundskeeper for the Chicago White Sox, sports turf consultant for MLB, NFL, Major League Soccer
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Jay Buente – relief pitcher for the Florida Marlins
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Michael Duursma – shortstop for the Netherlands national baseball team
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Bob Friend – former MLB pitcher; 4-time All-Star, World Series Champion
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Josh Lindblom – relief pitcher for the Philadelphia Phillies
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Joe McCabe – former Major League baseball player
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Kevin Plawecki – catcher for the New York Mets
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Moose Skowron – former Major League Baseball player; 6-time All-Star, 5-time World Series Champion
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Nick Wittgren - Relief Pitcher for the Miami Marlins
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Brian Cardinal – NBA Champion Dallas Mavericks, former professional NBA basketball player from 2000–2012
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Joe Barry Carroll – NCAA Final Four 1980, former NBA basketball player, 1st pick overall in NBA Draft (1980)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Terry Dischinger – former NBA basketball player, (1962–73) NBA Rookie of the Year; Olympic Gold in basketball (1960)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Katie Douglas – basketball player in the WNBA
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Ray Eddy – former Purdue Boilermakers men's basketball head coach
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Carsen Edwards - NBA player Boston Celtics, twice named an All-American
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Herm Gilliam - NBA Champion Portland Trail Blazers, NBA player (1969-77), NCAA Finals 1969
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Paul Hoffman – former NBA player, BAA Rookie of the Year (1947), NBA Champion (1948), former general manager for the Baltimore Bullets
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Robbie Hummel – 1st Team All-Big Ten; professional basketball player for the Minnesota Timberwolves
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
JaJuan Johnson – Big-Ten Player of the Year; current professional basketball for the Idaho Stampede of the NBA Development League
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Carl Landry – 1st Team All-Big Ten; current professional NBA player for the Sacramento Kings
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Billy Keller – NCAA Finals 1969, 3-time ABA Champion, former University of Indianapolis men's basketball coach
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Frank Kendrick – former NBA player and NBA Champion (1975), Golden State Warriors
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Alan Major – former head coach of the Charlotte 49ers
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Cuonzo Martin – current head coach of the Missouri Tigers men's basketball
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Brad Miller – former NBA basketball player, two-time NBA All-Star
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
E'Twaun Moore – 1st Team All-Big Ten; current professional NBA player for the New Orleans Pelicans
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Rick Mount – three-time All-American at Purdue and two-time Big Ten Player of the Year; NCAA Finals 1969; former American Basketball Association basketball player
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Matt Painter – current Purdue Boilermakers men's basketball head coach, former coach at Southern Illinois University, 5 NCAA Tournament appearances
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Glenn Robinson – 1994 NCAA Player of the Year (John R. Wooden Award, Naismith Awards and four other polls), two-time 1st Team All-American; former NBA player, 1st pick overall in NBA draft (1994); NBA champion (2005) with San Antonio Spurs
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Amy Ruley – North Dakota State University women's basketball coach
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Dave Schellhase – first-team All-American at Purdue; former Indiana State Sycamores men's basketball head coach, former Minnesota State-Moorhead head coach
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Jerry Sichting – NBA Champion Boston Celtics, NBA player (1980-90), NCAA Final Four 1980
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Kevin Stallings – current Vanderbilt Commodores men's basketball head coach, former coach at Illinois State University
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Biggie Swanigan -- NCAA National Player of the year 2017, NBA first round draft pick, Big Ten Player of the year 2017
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Howie Williams – Olympic Gold in basketball (1952), AAU National Champion (1952, 1953)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
John Wooden – Basketball Hall of Fame honoree as both player and coach; 10-time NCAA Champion coach at UCLA; 1932 National champion and All-American as player
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Mike Alstott – former NFL and Super Bowl Champion fullback for the Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Purdue's all-time leading rusher
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Cliff Avril – NFL defensive end of the Seattle Seahawks; Champion Super Bowl XLVIII and participated in XLIX
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Ryan Baker – NFL defensive end for the Miami Dolphins, 2009–2012
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Drew Brees – Super Bowl Champion, Super Bowl MVP, All-Pro, Pro Bowl quarterback, New Orleans Saints; Maxwell Award; 2 x Heisman Trophy Finalist; Rose Bowl Game
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
George Bolan - Chicago Staleys (1921), Bears (1922-24)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Dave Butz – 16-year, 2x Super Bowl Champion NFL Lineman with the Washington Redskins and selected to the all NFL 1980s Team
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Scott Campbell – played quarterback for six seasons for the Pittsburgh Steelers and Atlanta Falcons
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Roosevelt Colvin – 2x Super Bowl Champion, professional football player in the NFL with the Chicago Bears and New England Patriots
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Gary Danielson – former NFL quarterback; current TV announcer, College Football
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Len Dawson – Pro Football Hall of Fame quarterback with the Kansas City Chiefs, Super Bowl IV MVP
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Jim Everett – Pro Bowl NFL quarterback; Saint Louis Rams, New Orleans Saints, San Diego Chargers
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Tim Foley - Former Defensive Back for Purdue and Defensive Back for Miami Dolphins Super Bowl Champions
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Gilbert Gardner – NFL linebacker, member of the Super Bowl XLI-winning Indianapolis Colts
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Wayne Gift – NFL player
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Bob Griese – Pro Football Hall of Fame quarterback with the Miami Dolphins; lead Dolphins to 17-0-0 perfect season; 2x Super Bowl Champion quarterback; College Football Hall of Fame, Rose Bowl Champion quarterback
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Steve Griffin – former NFL and Arena Football League player
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Nick Hardwick – former NFL center of the San Diego Chargers
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Matt Hernandez – NFL offensive tackle
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Mark Herrmann – former NFL quarterback with the Indianapolis Colts and San Diego Chargers; 3-time Bowl game MVP with Purdue
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Paul Humphrey – NFL center for the Brooklyn Dodgers
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Clarence Janecek – NFL offensive guard of the Pittsburgh Pirates
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Dustin Keller – NFL tight end of the Miami Dolphins
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Ryan Kerrigan – NFL linebacker of the Washington Football Team; 1st Team All-American
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Ed Klewicki – Detroit Lions, 1930s
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Jon Krick – Arena Football League player
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
John Letsinger – Pittsburgh Pirates, 1933
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Matt Light – NFL left tackle of the New England Patriots; 3x Super Bowl Champion Super Bowl (XXXVI, XXXVIII, XXXIX), and participated in XLII
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Jim Looney – NFL linebacker of the San Francisco 49ers
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Marc May – NFL tight end of the Minnesota Vikings
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Wave Myers – former coach at Ball State
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Mike Neal – NFL defensive tackle of the Green Bay Packers
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Rob Ninkovich – linebacker for the New England Patriots; has also played for the New Orleans Saints and the Miami Dolphins
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Kyle Orton – quarterback, drafted by the Chicago Bears has played for several NFL teams and currently for the Buffalo Bills.
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Curtis Painter – backup quarterback for the Indianapolis Colts, drafted in 2009 to succeed Peyton Manning
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Shaun Phillips – NFL defensive end of the Tennessee Titans
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Mike Phipps – College Football Hall of Fame former NFL Quarterback, Cleveland Browns, Chicago Bears, Heisman Trophy Runner-up
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Bernard Pollard – NFL safety of the Tennessee Titans
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Ed Rate – former NFL blocking back for the Milwaukee Badgers
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Karl Singer – AFL tackle for the Boston Patriots
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Joe Skibinski – former NFL guard for the Cleveland Browns and Green Bay Packers
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Ed Skoronski – NFL player
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Blane Smith – former NFL linebacker for the Green Bay Packers
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Anthony Spencer – NFL linebacker drafted by the Dallas Cowboys in 2007.
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
John Standeford – NFL wide receiver of the Detroit Lions, member of the Super Bowl XLI-winning Indianapolis Colts
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Darryl Stingley – former NFL wide receiver with the New England Patriots
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Hank Stram – Pro Football Hall of Fame coach of the Kansas City Chiefs
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Taylor Stubblefield – NCAA Division 1 football career receptions leader, played for the St. Louis Rams
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Kevin Sumlin - Head coach of the Arizona Wildcats
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Michael Terrizzi – played briefly for the San Francisco 49ers
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Calvin Williams – NFL wide receiver of the Philadelphia Eagles; rookie of the year
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Rod Woodson – Super Bowl Champion (XXXV) Pro Football Hall of Fame defensive back, 11-time Pro-Bowler (at three different positions) and former NFL cornerback
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Stephan Bonnar – appeared on the first season of The Ultimate Fighter, retired professional mixed martial artist, two-time Golden Gloves Champion, UFC Hall of Fame member
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
David Boudia – Olympic diver (2008, gold 2012, silver 2016)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Larry Burton – Olympic runner (1976)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Keith Carter – Olympic swimmer (silver, 1948)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Joe Corso – Olympic wrestler (1976)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Javier Díaz – Olympic swimmer for Mexico (2000, 2004)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Dick the Bruiser – professional wrestling champion. Real name was William Afflis. Also played in the NFL.
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Amanda Elmore – Olympic rower (gold 2016)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Ray Ewry – ten-time Olympic champion in track and field (gold, 1900, 1904, 1906, 1908)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Jon Fitch – Boilermaker team captain wrestler; professional mixed martial artist, formerly with the Ultimate Fighting Championship
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Cliff Furnas – Olympic runner (1920)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Ed Glover – Olympic pole-vaulter (bronze, 1906)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Matt Hamill (attended) – three-time NCAA Division III National Champion in wrestling, silver and gold medalist of the 2001 Summer Deaflympics; mixed martial artist who fought in the Ultimate Fighting Championship; retired
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Lacey Hearn – Olympic athlete (1904)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Chris Huffins – Olympic decathlete (1996, 2000)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Steele Johnson – Olympic diver (silver 2016)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Pariya Junhasavasdikul – Thai professional golfer who plays on the Asian Tour
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Gerald Koh – Olympic swimmer (2000)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Gyöngyvér Lakos – Olympic swimmer (2000)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Matt Mitrione – former NFL player and current Heavyweight fighter for Bellator MMA
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Nate Moore – boilermaker team captain wrestler; current MMA competitor, formerly fighting for Strikeforce (mixed martial arts)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Nedzad Mulabegovic – shot put for Croatia (2012)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Betty Mullen-Brey – 100-meter butterfly (1956)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Ryan Newman - 2008 Daytona 500 Champion, 2002 Winston Cup Rookie of the Year
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Coralie O'Connor – swimming (1952)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Jake O'Brien – Boilermaker wrestler; current MMA fighter, previously the WEC and the UFC
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Ike Olekaibe – Olympic athlete (2000)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Carol Pence-Taylor – Olympic swimmer (1948)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Kara Patterson – Javelin (2012)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Eric Rodwell – professional bridge player
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Joan Rosazza – Olympic swimmer (silver, 1956)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Chris Schenkel – sportscaster
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Lauren Sesselmann – Women's Soccer for Canada (2012)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Doug Sharp – Olympic bobsledder (2002)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Miguel Torres (attended), wrestler; current professional mixed martial arts fighter, former WEC Bantamweight Champion
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Frank Verner – Olympic athlete (1904)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Fred Wampler – PGA Tour golfer
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Beth Whittall – 100-meter butterfly for Canada (1956)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Jeanne Wilson-Vaughn – Olympic swimmer (1948)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Fred Wilt – Olympic runner (1948)
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
Shiv Kapur- Professional golfer
(Sports) (Notable alumni) -
David A. Bednar – LDS Church Apostle; former President of BYU-Idaho
(Other alumni) (Notable alumni) -
Vikram Buddhi – imprisoned for threatening the life of U.S. President George W. Bush
(Other alumni) (Notable alumni) -
Theodore M. Burton – LDS Church leader
(Other alumni) (Notable alumni) -
Kathy Calvin – chief executive officer, United Nations Foundation
(Other alumni) (Notable alumni) -
Russell Mawby – chairman emeritus, W.K. Kellogg Foundation
(Other alumni) (Notable alumni) -
Sarah Jo Pender, convicted murderer and prison escapee.
(Other alumni) (Notable alumni) -
Eric Justin Toth – fugitive on the FBI Ten Most Wanted list
(Other alumni) (Notable alumni) -
Richard Leroy Walters – homeless philanthropist
(Other alumni) (Notable alumni)
New Random Display Display All Items(497)